Z88.3 FM: Moves You

Irma Volusia Information

CURFEW

  • From 10pm Monday until 7am Tuesday.

Schools

  • All schools and district offices will remain closed Tuesday and Wednesday, September 12 and 13. Future closings will be determined on a day to day basis.
  • A Connect-ED message will be sent to notify all families and employees of the closure. A recorded message on the district’s main phone lines at (386) 734-7190, 255-6475, 427-5223 and 860-3322 will have updated information, as well as the district’s website at www.volusia.k12.fl.us. Follow Volusia County Schools on Facebook and Twitter for the latest school-related updates.
  • Volusia County Hotline 866-345-0345
  • Volusia County Schools
    • West Volusia 386-734-7190, ext. 20000 (no sandbag information)
    • East Volusia 386-255-6475, ext. 20000 (no sandbag information)

Boil water notices

  • Town of Pierson as of 7:15 a.m. Sept. 11, 2017
    • Boil water before drinking by holding it at a rolling boil for one minute; and
    • Disinfect it by adding 8 drops (about 1/8 teaspoon) of unscented household bleach per gallon of water, and then let it stand for 30 minutes. It the water is cloudy after 30 minutes, repeat the procedure.
    • Use only bottled water for mixing baby formula.

Beach notice as of Sept. 11, 2017 at 11 a.m.

  • Beaches remain closed. There is debris on the beach and in the water. Beach officials are flying the double-red flag and there should be no water activity. People should not walk on the beach due to potential hazards. There also is a high rip current risk.

Citizens Information Center (CIC)

  • The CIC is operating 24/7 until further notice.
  • The number to call is 866-345-0345.

Assistance after the Storm as of Sept. 11, 2017 at 11 a.m.

  • For fire rescue or emergency medical assistance, call 911.
  • To report damage to your home, people can submit information through the Volusia County Emergency Management app.
  • For assistance or if you have been impacted by Hurricane Irma, people can call the Citizen Information Center at 866-345-0345.

Power outages should be reported to the appropriate provider:

  • FP&L: www.fpl.com, 800-468-8243
  • Duke Energy: www.duke-energy.com, 800-228-8485
  • New Smyrna Beach Utilities: www.ucnsb.org, 386-427-1366
  • Clay Electric: www.clayelectric.com, 888-434-9844
  • FPL hotline 1-800-4-OUTAGE
  • FEMA Assistance number 800-621-3362

Posted On: September 11, 2017
Waste Collection
Volusia County Landfill and West Volusia Transfer Station
The Tomoka Farms Road Landfill and the West Volusia Transfer Station will be open for normal business hours Tuesday, Sept. 12.
The Tomoka Farms Road Landfill is open 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday. The West Volusia Transfer Station is open 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, and 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Volusia County Unincorporated
Collection will resume Tuesday, Sept. 12. The make-up collection schedule is as follows:
Regular Collection Day
Monday, Sept. 11
Tuesday, Sept. 12
Wednesday, Sept. 13
Thursday, Sept. 14
Friday, Sept. 15
Make-up Collection Schedule
Tuesday, Sept. 12
Wednesday, Sept. 13
Thursday, Sept. 14
Friday, Sept. 15
Saturday, Sept. 16
Place normal refuse, recycling and yard trash curbside by 6 a.m. on your make-up day.
Daytona Beach
The city is resuming regular garbage collection Tuesday, Sept. 12. Yard debris pickup is Wednesday, Sept. 13. Carpet, furniture, etc. should be placed on the curb in a separate pile. Residents with questions can call 386-671-8670.
DeBary
Garbage pickup will resume its normal schedule Tuesday, Sept. 12. There will be no makeup day for Monday, Sept. 11.
Deltona
Waste Pro will resume collection Tuesday, Sept. 12. Monday’s collections will be collected on Tuesday, and all scheduled collections will roll one day as if it were a holiday.
Edgewater
There was no trash or recycling pick up today, Sept. 11. Pick-ups will be made in accordance with the holiday schedule that is typical after a Monday holiday.
Holly Hill
There was no trash or recycling collection today, Sept. 11. Homes that normally receive service on Mondays will have trash collection Thursday, Sept. 14, and recycling collection on Monday, Sept. 18. Tuesday’s normal trash and recycling collection will operate as normal.
Lake Helen
If Waste Pro cannot pick up garbage Tuesday, Sept. 12, residential yard waste and recyclables will be picked up Wednesday, Sept. 13. Regular residential garbage service will resume Friday, Sept. 15.
New Smyrna Beach
Waste Pro, the City’s regularly scheduled trash removal provider, will resume normal routes Tuesday, Sept. 12; for example, those with Monday pick-up can expect service on Thursday.
Orange City
There will be no trash or yard waste pick up Monday, Sept. 11. If the roads are clear, trash pickup will resume on Tuesday, Sept. 12 with recycle on Wednesday, Sept. 13.
Ormond Beach
The City of Ormond Beach canceled trash collection for Monday, Sept. 11. Monday’s collection will occur Tuesday, Sept. 12. Tuesday’s collection will be Wednesday, Sept. 13.
There will be no yard waste pickup Wednesday. The regular collection schedule will resume Thursday, Sept. 14.
Ponce Inlet
Trash and recycling pick-up was canceled Monday, Sept. 11. There is no make-up day. Trash pickup will resume its normal schedule for trash pickup Thursday, Sep. 14, and trash and recycling pickup Monday, Sep 18.
Port Orange
Garbage pickup will resume its normal schedule Tuesday, Sept. 12. There will be no makeup day for Monday, Sept. 11.
South Daytona
Garbage pickup will be on Thursday, Sept. 14. Yard waste will be picked up on Saturday, Sept. 16, and Monday, Sept. 18. Recycling pickup is suspended for now.

 

As of Sept. 11, 2017 at 5 p.m.
Residents with damage to their home should file a claim with their insurance company.
If you received significant damage from Hurricane Irma and are unable to stay in your home, call Volusia County’s Citizens Information Center at 866-345-0345.
To report damage to your home, you can submit information through the Volusia County Emergency Management app.
Staff from the Volusia County Property Appraiser’s office will be in the field Tuesday doing preliminary damage assessment.
For assistance or if you have been impacted by Hurricane Irma, people can call the Citizen Information Center at 866-345-0345.
Power outages should be reported to the appropriate provider:
• FP&L: www.fpl.com, 800-468-8243
• Duke Energy: www.duke-energy.com, 800-228-8485
• New Smyrna Beach Utilities: www.ucnsb.org, 386-427-1366
• Clay Electric: www.clayelectric.com, 888-434-9844

Volusia County public schools
As of Sept. 11, 2017 at 5 p.m.
All Volusia district public schools will remain closed through Wednesday, Sept. 13. Future closings will be determined on a day-to-day basis. Over the next few days, there are many issues that will be addressed and/or considered prior to reopening schools, including:
• Many areas throughout Volusia County are without power.
• All schools and district facilities need to be inspected.
• Shelters, which were housed in 24 of the schools, are closing. More than 4,000 people were sheltered and fed during the storm. These schools need to be sanitized and restocked with food.

Curfew and bridges
As of Sept. 11, 2017 at 11 a.m.
Curfews
• The initial countywide curfew for the storm has been lifted.
• A countywide curfew has been implemented from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. until further notice due to the power outages, flooding and damage to homes and businesses from Hurricane Irma.
• Law enforcement will use discretion when encountering people out at night.
• Public Works and electric company workers continue to work throughout the county to clear roads and restore power.
Bridge closures
• All bridges in Volusia County to the beachside are open.

Citizens Information Center (CIC)
As of Sept. 9, 2017 at 5:10 p.m.
• Volusia County’s Citizens Information Center (CIC) is available for persons with questions about how to prepare for Hurricane Irma.
• The CIC is operating 24/7 until further notice.
• The number to call is 866-345-0345.
• People should download the EM app, follow Emergency Management on Facebook and Twitter @VCEmergencyInfo.

Hospital disaster information
Quick Links:
• Halifax Health information
• Florida Hospitals information

Florida Hospitals in Volusia and Flagler Counties

 

Transportation (DBIA, SunRail, Votran)
Quick Links:
• Airport
• SunRail
• Votran
Votran
As of Sept. 11, 2017 at 5 p.m.
Normal Votran service with any necessary detours will be implemented Tuesday, Sept. 12, without fares charged.
Votran started at noon putting fixed route service in place as detours were known to be distributed.
Those routes in service are:
• Route 1, operates between the main Transfer Plaza at about ISB and Ridgewood up A1A to Ormond by the Sea
• Route 8, operates between the main Transfer Plaza and Bellair Plaza
• Route 6, operates between the main Transfer Plaza, Nova Road through Holly Hill, and Hand Ave to Ormond at Nova and Granada
• Route 7 operates between the main Transfer Plaza south on Nova to Port Orange
• Route 10 operates between the main Transfer Plaza and Volusia Mall
• Route 12 operates between the main Transfer Plaza south via Beville Road and Clyde Morris to Port Orange
• Route 15 operates between the main Transfer Plaza and Orange Avenue Midtown neighborhood
• Route 17A and Route 17B operate between the main Transfer Plaza on A1A south
• Route 19 operates the loop between the Transfer Plaza, via A1A, Granada, Williamson to the Volusia Mall and ISB back to the Transfer Plaza
• Route 21 operating between Market Place in Orange city and the Deltona area
• Route 40 operates between Swallowtail in Port Orange to Julia/Sams in New Smyrna Beach
• Route 41 operates between Julia/Sams in New Smyrna Beach to Edgewater.
• Paratransit will be providing hurricane work transports on 9/12 along with regular work.
More routes to be deployed shortly, updates will be sent as they are implemented.
Telephone numbers for Votran
Daytona Beach: 386-761-7700
West Volusia: 386-943-7033
New Smyrna Beach: 386-424-6800

Airport
Updated Sept. 11, 2017 at 5 p.m.
• The Daytona Beach International Airport does not anticipate any scheduled flights Tuesday, Sept. 12.

SunRail
The Florida Department of Transportation is ending SunRail commuter rail service earlier than normal today. The last trains of the night will be the 6 p.m. southbound train from DeBary (Train 333) and the 7:30 p.m. northbound train from Sand Lake Road (Train 334). There will be no 8 p.m. southbound and no 9:15 p.m. northbound trains.
This allows staff to prepare the corridor and render it safe before to the impending storm.
Hurricane Irma preparations include:
• Securing railroad gates at more than 130 railroad crossings on the 61.5-mile corridor, including removal of longer railroad gates
• Inspecting and storing the SunRail train fleet
• Securing railroad equipment throughout the corridor

After the storm, and when conditions stabilize, a complete inspection of the 61.5-mile corridor is necessary to assess the storm’s impact and prepare the corridor to reinstate rail service for SunRail, as well as freight and
Amtrak operations. It is unclear when SunRail will resume normal operations.
Even though railroad crossings will be taken out of service, drivers should still exercise caution. After the storm, and before gates are re-installed, there may be special vehicles and slow-moving trains on the rail. Be careful around trains and railroad crossings and on station platforms.
Visit www.sunrail.com for updates or text “SunRail” to 31996 to receive updates on your mobile device.

Daytona Beach

The City of Daytona Beach is resuming its regular garbage collection on Tuesday, September 12. Yard debris pickup is Wednesday. Carpet, furniture, etc. should be placed on the curb in a separate pile. Questions? Call 386-671-8670.

Due to Hurricane Irma’s potential impact, next week’s meetings of the Code Enforcement Board, Special Magistrate, Downtown Redevelopment Board, Midtown Redevelopment Board and Beachside Redevelopment Board have been canceled.

Debary
Q
Mandatory Curfew 9:00 PM Sunday until Noon Monday.
County Curfew is 10pm – 6am until further notice. Resident are asked to stay off the roads

Trash
See link for more info on trash and debris.
http://www.debary.org/pages/DeBaryFL_Irma/Sep8debris.pdf

 

Date: Sep 11, 2017 5:33 PM
Subject: Volusia County News: Hurricane Irma Update 22 To: ESF14@volusia.org
Cc:
Volusia County Community Information For immediate release
Sept. 11, 2017
Media line: 386-226-7890
Hurricane Irma Update 22
Power Outages
As of 4 p.m., power outages:
· Florida Power & Light: 120,060
· Duke Energy: 68,000
· Clay Electric: 1,928
· New Smyrna Beach Utilities Commission: 17,000
Volusia County Schools
· All Volusia district public schools will remain closed through Wednesday, Sept. 13. Future closings will be determined on a day-to-day basis. Over the next few days, there are many issues that will be addressed and/or considered prior to reopening schools, including:
· Many areas throughout Volusia County are without power.
· All schools and district facilities need to be inspected.
· Shelters, which were housed in 24 of the schools, are closing. More than 4,000 people were sheltered and fed during the storm. These schools need to be sanitized and restocked with food.
Shelters
There are two special needs shelters open:
· Atlantic High School, 1250 Reed Canal Road, Port Orange
· Freedom Elementary School, 1395 S. Blue Lake Ave., DeLand
All other shelters have been closed. These special needs shelters can
only accommodate those with oxygen needs or those who have medication needing refrigeration. No other special needs can be accommodated. In addition, there is no air conditioning and limited lighting due to power outages.
Persons who do not have special needs, but cannot stay in their home
due to damage or flooding from Hurricane Irma, can seek shelter at Atlantic High School or Freedom Elementary. However, these schools do not have power. Persons who seek shelter here, that do not have special needs, will be housed in the school’s gymnasium, which does not have power or air conditioning.
Boil water notices
· There is a boil water notice for the Town of Pierson. Residents should:
1. Boil water before drinking by holding it at a rolling boil for one minute; and
2. Disinfect it by adding 8 drops (about 1/8 teaspoon) of unscented household bleach per gallon of water, and then let it stand for 30

minutes. It the water is cloudy after 30 minutes, repeat the procedure. Also, people should only use bottled water for mixing baby formula.
Daytona Beach International Airport
· The Daytona Beach International Airport does not anticipate any scheduled flights Tuesday, Sept. 12.
Votran
· Normal Votran service with any necessary detours will be implemented Tuesday, Sept. 12, without fares charged.
· Votran started at noon putting fixed route service in place as
detours were known to be distributed.
Those routes in service are:
· Route 1, operates between the main Transfer Plaza at about ISB and Ridgewood up A1A to Ormond by the Sea
· Route 8, operates between the main Transfer Plaza and Bellair Plaza
· Route 6, operates between the main Transfer Plaza, Nova Road through Holly Hill, and Hand Ave to Ormond at Nova and Granada
· Route 7 operates between the main Transfer Plaza south on Nova to Port Orange
· Route 10 operates between the main Transfer Plaza and Volusia Mall
· Route 12 operates between the main Transfer Plaza south via Beville Road and Clyde Morris to Port Orange
· Route 15 operates between the main Transfer Plaza and Orange Avenue Midtown neighborhood
· Route 17A and Route 17B operate between the main Transfer Plaza on A1A south
· Route 19 operates the loop between the Transfer Plaza, via A1A, Granada, Williamson to the Volusia Mall and ISB back to the Transfer Plaza
· Route 21 operating between Market Place in Orange city and the Deltona area
· Route 40 operates between Swallowtail in Port Orange to Julia/Sams in New Smyrna Beach
· Route 41 operates between Julia/Sams in New Smyrna Beach to Edgewater.
· Paratransit will be providing hurricane work transports on 9/12 along with regular work.
More routes to be deployed shortly, updates will be sent as they are implemented.
Damage assessment
· Residents with damage to their home should file a claim with their insurance company.
· If you received significant damage from Hurricane Irma and are unable to stay in your home, call Volusia County’s Citizens Information
Center at 866-345-0345.
· To report damage to your home, people can submit information through the Volusia County Emergency Management app.
· Staff from the Volusia County Property Appraiser’s office will be
in the field Tuesday doing preliminary damage assessment.
Impact to roads
· County Road and Bridge teams were in the field today working on
clearing the primary roads.
· There are about 150 intersections without traffic signals in the
county. Motorists should treat these intersections as 4-way stops.
· Beach Street in Ormond Beach near Tomoka State Park, John Anderson Drive in Ormond Beach, and Walter Boardman in Ormond Beach are closed due to flooding. Motorists should detour around these areas.
Generator safety
· Placement is key. Never use generators indoors or outside near windows, vents, or air intakes that could allow carbon monoxide (CO) to come indoors. This can be fatal.
· Use proper care. Proper ventilation is critical to reducing the risk
of carbon monoxide poisoning from a generator’s engine exhaust. CO poisoning is a common, serious danger that can cause death if generators are used improperly; this is particularly true when the fuel is not
burned completely.
· Keep other items clear. Maintain plenty of air flow space around the generator.
· Pay attention. Get fresh air immediately if you begin to feel sick,
dizzy or light-headed or experience flu-like symptoms.
· Buy a CO detector. Because CO is invisible and odorless, buy a CO detector (similar to or sometimes combined in a smoke detector) to warn of rising CO levels.
· Ground your generator. Carefully follow all instructions on properly “grounding” the generator.
· Keep the generator dry. Short circuits may occur in wet conditions, which can cause a generator fire. If needed, place the generator under
an open canopy-type structure.
· Be prepared. Always keep a fully charged fire extinguisher nearby.
· Leave it to the professionals. To avoid electric shock or
electrocution, do not try to fix or otherwise work on a generator.
· Organize your cords. Keep cords out of the way to avoid injury, but keep them in plain view to keep track of cord damage (such as fraying or cuts) that could cause a fire.
· Do not back-feed power. Do not plug the generator into a wall
outlet. Back feeding will put you and others, including utility line workers, at serious risk because the utility transformer can increase
low voltage from the generator to thousands of volts.
· Don’t touch. It’s hot. The exterior portions of a generator, even
if operated for only a short period of time, can become hot. Avoid touching the generator without protective gear and keep debris clear to avoid a fire.

Deltona

Trash Collection
Waste Pro will resume collection service on Tuesday, picking up Monday’s trash collection. The rest of the week will continue as “roll to the next day” (Holiday Schedule), Tuesday’s collection will be picked up on Wednesday. Wednesday’s collection will be picked up on Thursday. Thursday’s collection will be picked up on Friday ending with Friday’s collection on Saturday. This collection is for household waste only and regular yard waste. Yard waste is limited to 16 bags or manageable bundles. Items that fell during the storm can be bagged and bundled as normal yard waste if it is smaller and falls within the limit.

Hurricane Irma related information
Printer-Friendly Version

Trash Collection
Waste Pro will resume collection service on Tuesday, picking up Monday’s trash collection. The rest of the week will continue as “roll to the next day” (Holiday Schedule), Tuesday’s collection will be picked up on Wednesday. Wednesday’s collection will be picked up on Thursday. Thursday’s collection will be picked up on Friday ending with Friday’s collection on Saturday. This collection is for household waste only and regular yard waste. Yard waste is limited to 16 bags or manageable bundles. Items that fell during the storm can be bagged and bundled as normal yard waste if it is smaller and falls within the limit.

Storm Debris
Storm debris can and should be taken to the curb but will be collected at a later time. Storm debris should be separated into piles of vegetation and construction/demolition debris (shingles, fencing).

Closings
Both Deltona Water and Deltona City Hall administrative offices are closed Tuesday. Neither of these locations have power. These offices may re-open on Wednesday if power is restored. Volusia County Schools are closed Tuesday and Wednesday. City Parks are still closed but will begin to re-open Tuesday as staff gets them cleaned. The Deltona Community Center and the Volusia County Council on Aging are closed Tuesday. Lakeshore Drive is impassible with multiple downed trees and power lines.

Deltona Water
There are no issues with Deltona Water. Deltona Water is safe to drink and there are no boil water notices in effect.

Traffic Intersections
There are several traffic light-controlled intersections with no power. City staff has placed stop signs at those locations. Drivers need to pay attention and be aware of those temporary stop signs. Treat any non-powered traffic light intersection as a four-way stop sign intersection.

Curfew information
Even though the curfew is lifted. It’s important that residents drive with caution. Several roads are fully or partially blocked with trees and/or power lines. Please don’t hinder City or utility crews who have already begun the cleanup process. We want everyone to be safe.

Who can you call?
The City’s Citizen Information Center is still operational. Residents with general storm related questions can call (386) 878-8511. Residents who need to report downed trees, blocked roads, etc. should call Deltona’s Public Works number (386) 878-8950. Residents who need to report issues related to water lines or issues related to Deltona Water, should call (386) 575-6800.

Electric utility contact information
Florida Power & Light, 1-(800) 468-8243, FPL.com/storm
Duke Energy, 1-(800) 228-8485; on your cell phone, m.duke-energy.com; text, OUT to 57801
The City is aware of the areas of Deltona that are without power, and has already contacted both Duke Energy and FPL to begin the restoration of electrical power to those parts of the City. We ask that you please exercise patience at this time, as there are many of your neighbors who are also without electricity.

For More Information
Volusia County’s Citizen Information Center is open until 6:30 p.m., Monday, and will re-open at 8 a.m., Tuesday. The Center can be reached at (866) 345-0345.

Emergency Declaration
In consultation with the Fire Chief/Emergency Operations Center Director, Deltona City Manager Jane Shang has declared a state of local emergency in the City of Deltona effective at noon, Friday, Sept. 8. The declaration shall last for seven days unless terminated earlier. This declaration is consistent with Emergency Resolution 2017-38 as approved by the Deltona City Commission on Sept. 5.

Safety Tips
Carbon Monoxide: Carbon Monoxide (CO) is a gas. It has no odor. Carbon Monoxide is poisonous. It can make a person feel sick and can be deadly. In the home, heating and cooking devices that burn fuel can be sources of carbon monoxide. Gas and charcoal grills can produce carbon monoxide.

Generators: Should be used outdoors. Use in a well-ventilated location 20 feet away from windows, doors and vent openings. Never use a generator in an attached garage, even with the door open. Place generators so that exhaust fumes can’t enter the home through windows, doors or other openings in the building. Turn off generators and let them cool down before refueling. Never refuel a generator while it’s hot. Store fuel for the generator in a container that is intended for the purpose and is correctly labeled as such. Containers should be stored outside of living areas.

Power Lines: Power lines may be live. Stay a safe distance away. Report downed wires to your power company (in Deltona that should be Duke Energy or Florida Power & Light). Always call a professional if you have branches that might have fallen on power lines. Always use a wooden or fiberglass ladder outside. Keep the ladder at least 10-feet away from power lines. Never touch anyone or anything with in contact with a downed power line.

Hurricane Irma Update Monday 9/11 2:45pm
Printer-Friendly Version

Hurricane Irma Update(Monday 9/11 2:45pm)
This is the most recent information from the City of Deltona EOC:
1) Trash Collection- Waste Pro will resume collection service on Tuesday, picking up Monday’s trash collection. The rest of the week will continue as “roll to the next day” (Holiday Schedule), Tuesday’s collection will be picked up on Wednesday. Wednesday’s collection will be picked up on Thursday. Thursday’s collection will be picked up on Friday ending with Friday’s collection on Saturday. This collection is for household waste only and regular yard waste- NO STORM DEBRIS. Storm debris can be taken to the curb but will be collected at a later time. Yard waste will be limitted to normal limits (15 bags). DO NOT BAG STORM DEBRIS. Items that fell during the storm can be bagged and bundled as normal yard waste if it is smaller and falls within the 15 bag limit.
2) City Administrative Offices- Both Deltona Water and Deltona City Hall administrative offices are closed tomorrow due to no electrical power at those locations. The offices may re-open on Wednesday, dependent upon the availability of electrical power.
3) Water Potability- City water(Deltona Water) is safe to drink, there is no boil water notice.
4) Traffic Intersections- there are several traffic light controlled intersections with no power, and the City has placed stop signs at those locations, Drivers need to pay attention and be aware of those temporary stop signs. Treat any non-powered traffic light intersection as a four way stop sign intersection.
5) Electricity- The City is aware of the areas of Deltona that are without power, and has already contacted both Duke Energy and FPL to begin the restoration of electrical power to those parts of the City. We ask that you please exercise patience at this time, as there are many of your neighbors who are also without electricity.

The City’s Citizen Information Center is still operational. Residents with general storm related questions can call (386) 878-8511. Residents who need to report downed trees, blocked roads, etc. should call Deltona’s Public Works number (386) 878-8950. Residents who need to report issues related to water lines or issues related to Deltona Water, should call (386) 575-6800.

Edgewater

HURRICANE IRMA UPDATE
All schools and district offices will remain closed Tuesday and Wednesday, September 12 and 13. Future closings will be determined on a day to day basis. It is imperative that we ensure our facilities are functional and safe before students and staff return. You are encouraged to stay tuned to local news for school-related updates and to follow Volusia County Schools on Facebook and Twitter.

School Board Meeting Cancelled
The school board meeting scheduled for Tuesday,September 12, has been cancelled. The meeting will be rescheduled at a later date.

9/10/2017
Volusia County Schools Closed Through Tuesday
All schools and district offices will be closed through Tuesday, September 12.

Holly Hill
Same as county information

Lake Helen

**ONLY LOOSE VEGETATIVE DEBRIS WILL BE COLLECTED**
DEBRIS WILL NOT BE COLLECTED IF IT IS BAGGED OR NOT PLACED IN THE RIGHT-OF-WAY.
Do not place debris near a water meter vault, fire hydrant, mail box or any other above-ground utility. Only debris placed on the public right-of-way will be eligible for collection until further notice.

New Smyrna

Same as county info

Orange City

Same as county info

Ormond Beach
County information

Ponce inlet
County information
• Town Parks Closed
Please be advised that all town parks are now closed. We will reopen them when the storm passes and assessments have been completed. Thank you.
Port Orange

Due to the aftermath of Hurricane Irma, City Hall will remain closed to the public on Tuesday, September 12th. Regular business hours will resume on Wednesday, September 13th.

Waste Pro will resume residential collection on your next regularly scheduled day, starting Tuesday, September 12th.

South Daytona

City of South Daytona
5 hours ago

Sorry for the delay, but unable to log into FB. All streets are now cleared but exercise caution at intersections because power is still out and lights are not working. Temp stop signs are at the intersections. Trash pickup will be on Thursday 9/14. Yard waste will be picked up Sat. 9/16 and Monday 9/18. Remember that yard waste must be separated and make sure piles are off the street and not under a tree, power line or near the mailbox, Countywide curfew tonight from 10 pm – 6 am tomorrow.

Volusia & Flagler Florida Hospitals

Additional updates will be communicated as information is available. To receive instant updates, follow the Florida Hospital on Twitter at Twitter.com/FloridaHospital or any of the specific Florida Hospital Facebook pages at:
• Florida Hospital DeLand in DeLand: https://www.facebook.com/FloridaHospitalDeLand
• Florida Hospital Fish Memorial in Orange City: https://www.facebook.com/FloridaHospitalFishMemorial
• Florida Hospital Flagler in Palm Coast: www.facebook.com/floridahospitalflagler
• Florida Hospital Memorial Medical Center in Daytona Beach: www.facebook.com/FloridaHospitalMemorialMedicalCenter
• Florida Hospital New Smyrna in New Smyrna Beach: https://www.facebook.com/FloridaHospitalNewSmyrna

0